A mutant of Escherichia coli enterotoxin inducing a specific Tb1-type of T cells to varicella-zoster vaccine enhances the production of IL-12 by IFNγ-stimulated macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Takao  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60171998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHI Sadayuki  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80268705)
ARIMITSU Hideyuki  Fujjita Health University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40367701)
高橋 剛  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助手 (20340234)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmucosal adjuvant / eat-labile enterotoxin / cellular immunity / mutant / Th1 / Th2 balance / macrophage / IL-12 / TNF α / Th1 / 毒素原性大腸菌 / 易熱性下痢毒素 / 水痘ワクチン / IL-10
Research Abstract
A mutant of Escherchia colt enterotoxin induces specific Th1-type T cells to varicella-zoster vaccine. The mutant increased IL-12p40, TNFα and nitric oxide production by IFNγ -stimulated bone marrow macrophages but cholera toxin did not. Anti-TNFα antibodies blocked its stimulation of IL-12p40 production but iNOS inhibitor did not. IL-12p40 and IL-12p35 production was stimulated at the level of mRNA formation by the mutant. Cholera toxin suppressed IL-12(31 expression by spleen T cells stimulated with anti-CD3 antibodies but the mutant did not. These findings indicate that the mutant may induce Th 1-type response to the vaccine through its IL-12 and TNFα induction by macrophages.