ECOLOGICAL AND MOLECULAR RESEARCH OF VAIABLE BUT NON-CULTURABLE LEGIONELLA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionSaga University (2005)
University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Hiroshi  Saga University, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40229894)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLegionella / VBNC / pathogenicity / virulence / bath / cooling tower / pneumonia / 給湯設備 / 培養不能菌
Research Abstract
Legionella pneumophila is an aquatic bacterium and is responsible for Legionnaires' disease in humans. Free-living amoebae are parasitized by legionellae and provide the intracellular environment required for the replication of this bacterium. In low-nutrient environments, however, L.pneumophila is able to enter a non-replicative viable but nonculturable (VBNC) state. Ecological studies on Legionella spp. are essential to better understand their sources in the natural environments, the mechanism of their entry into man-made water systems and the fact ors enabling their survival and growth in aquatic habitats. In this study, L.pneumophila JLP1087 was suspended in PBS containing chlorine at 10(7) cells/ml. The decreasing number of bacteria was monitored by CFU measurements, CFDA direct counts, and EtBr direct counts. After 23 mins of incubation in the PBS, the cells were no longer culturable on routine plating media ; however, they were still detectable by CFDA. The addition of Acanthamoeba culbertosoni to the dormant bacteria resulted in the resuscitation of L.pneumophila JLP1087 to a culturable state. The VBNC Legionella were intraperitoneally infected to guinea pigs, which is considered a parameter for virulence. The infected guinea pig developed no fever and no weight loss, suggesting that the VBNC loses their virulence.