Difference in molecular mechanism between envelope-cell fusion and cell-cell fusion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TSURUDOME Masato  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50159042)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssimian virus 5 / human parainfuenza virus type 2 / membrane fusion / HN protein / F protein / monoclonal antibody / neuraminidase / reverse genetics / パラミクソウイルス / パラインフルエンザ2型ウイルス / Escape mutant / 細胞膜-細胞膜融合 / 構造変化 / 多核巨細胞 / 分子モデリング / 負電荷間相互作用 / モノクロナール抗体
Research Abstract
1.By replacing Leu-22 of the F protein of simian virus 5 (WR strain) with Pro, a mutant F protein, L22P, was obtained which induced the HN-independent cell-cell fusion. Mutational analysis of L22P has suggested that either the hydrophobic interaction between the F2 N-terminus and fusion peptide or the electrostatic interaction between the HR1 domain and a region downstream of the Cys-rich domain affects the fusing activity of L22P.
2.Se-L22P is a mutant F protein, in which the cleavage site of L22P is replaced with that of the Sendai virus F protein. As the result, Se-L22P can be cleaved and can induce cell-cell fusion only when treated with trypsin. We found that Se-L22P located in the nonraft domains, but not in the raft domains, of the plasma membrane undergoes a conformational change upon treatment with trypsin and that cell-cell fusion is induced after this conformational change.
3.By propagating human parainfluenza virus type 2 (PIV2:Toshiba strain) in the presence of an anti-HN monoclonal antibody (M1-1A), an escape mutant, F13, was selected which exhibited very low pathogenicity (or cell-cell fusion). Analysis employing a set of mutant viruses that were produced by reverse genetics, it has been shown that mutations at positions 83 and 186 of the F13 HN protein are both required for the low cytopathogenicity, whereas these mutations do not affect virus-cell fusion. These results suggest that there is difference in molecular mechanism between cell-cell fusion and virus-cell fusion and that an unknown cellular factor in the infected cell is involved. In contrast to PIV3, no correlation was observed between the neuraminidase activity and the cytopathogenicity of PIV2, suggesting that the difference in virulence between PIV2 and PIV3 may reflect the difference in neuraminidase function.