Basic study of gene therapy to hepatitis C virus infection by using virus-like particle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YASUTOMI Yasuhiro  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90281724)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHCV / HEV / immuno gene therapy / VLP / IL-4 / 遺伝子治療 / 免疫 / CTL / サイトカイン / ワクチン
Research Abstract
Since the infection of virus is likely to occur in populations most often through exposure to mucosal tissue, virus-specific immune responses at mucosal sites are critical for the initial control of infection. A non-replicating vaccine vector to digestive tract mucosa by oral administration is potentially powerful in mucosal vaccine, but suitable vectors have not yet been reported. In the present study, we show two types of novel mucosal vaccine and combined these two attempts by using virus-like particle(VLP) composed of open reading frame 2 of hepatitis E virus(HEV). One is chimeric HEV-VLP having human immunodeficiency virus(HIV) env epitope to stimulate mucosal immunity without the need for adjuvant by oral administration. Another-vaccine using HEV-VLP is attempt to package HIV env DNA in vitro and then to deliver this foreign DNA to intestinal mucosa in vivo as a DNA vaccine carrier. Both these two types of vaccines elicited HIV env specific mucosal and systemic humoral as well as cellular immune responses without any kind of adjuvant through oral administration. These findings provide evidences for the possibility of VLP derived from orally transmissible virus as a vaccine vector to mucosal tissue by oral administration.