Project/Area Number |
15590417
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Yasuko Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (50343257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANISHI Koichi Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10029811)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | HHV-6 / CD46 / tropism / gH / gL / gQ1 / gQ2 / gO / viral glycoproteins / virions / ligand / gO1 / レセプター / ヒトヘルペスウイルス6 / 糖タンパク / 細胞向性 |
Research Abstract |
We have studied about the cellular receptors and the ligand(s) of human herpes virus 6 (HHV-6). During the time, we found as follows. (1)HHV-6 gQ gene encodes an additional product whose mature molecular mass is 37kDa (gQ-37K), and which is derived from a different transcript. (2)We designated gQ-80K as gQl and gQ37K as gQ2. (3)The gQ2 also interacts with the gH/gL/gQ1 complex in HHV-6 infected cells and virions. (4)The gQ2 and gQ1 interact in the endoplasmic reticulum, however, gH/gL/gQ1/gQ2 heterotetrameric complex arises in post endoplasmic reticulum compartment, and the mature complex is subsequently incorporated into viral particles. (5)The heterotetrameric complex is viral ligand for HHV-6 cellular receptor, human CD46. (6)HHV-6 gO gene encodes a third component of HHV-6 gH/gL containing envelope complex. (7)The gH/gL/gO complex does not bind to human CD46, indicating that the complex is not ligand for human CD46. (8)The gH/gL/gO and gH/gL/gQ1/gQ2 complexes express in virions independently. (9)These results indicate that the gH/gL/gO complex may play a role different from that of gH/gL/gQ1/gQ2 during viral infection. (10)This is a first report of two kinds of gH/gL complexes on the viral envelope in a member of the herpesvirus family.