Analysis of packaging mechanism of influenza virus genome and the applications of viral vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKawesaki Medical School (2004)
Hiroshima University (2003)
Principal Investigator
FUJII Yutaka  Kawasaki Medical school, Microbiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30274054)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsinfluenza virus / genome / selective incorporation / base pairing model / vector / ベクター / インコーポレーションシグナル / パッケージングシグナル / ウイルスベクター
Research Abstract
The genome of influenza A virus is comprised of eight viral RNA (vRNA) segments. Although the products of all eight vRNA segments must be present for viral replication, little is known about the mechanism(s) responsible for incorporation of these segments into viricns. Two models have proposed for the generation of infectious virions containing eight vRNA segments. The random-incorporation model assumes a common structural feature in all the vRNAs, enabling any combination of vRNAs to be imported randomly into virions. The selective-incorporation model predicts the presence of specific structures in each vRNA segment, leading to the incorporation of a set of eight vRNA segments into virions. We demonstrate the eight different vRNA segments must be present for efficient virion formation and that sequences within the coding region of the neuraminidase vRNA possess a signal that drives incorporation of this segment into virions. These findings indicate a unique contribution from individual vRNA segments and thus suggest a selective mechanism of vRNA recruitment into virions. We used the signals to incorporate foreign genes into influenza. Because the genes are expressed effectively in the infected cells, we thought this is a good method to use influenza virus as an expressing vector.