Project/Area Number |
15590424
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Isamu Aichi Medical University, Department of Microbiology and Immunology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80283167)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | neurovirulent virus / apoptosis / JNK / p38 / olfactory system / trigeminal system / vomeronasal system / US3 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス / US11 / intercellular trafficking / 鋤鼻器官 / フェロモン / 行動 / influenza virus / herpes simplex virus / neuron / apoptosis / olfactory neurons / Fas ligand / trigeminal ganglion |
Research Abstract |
1 The association of virus-induced neuronal apoptosis with neuroinvasiveness was investigated in mouse systems. Herpes simplex virus (HSV) attenuates the induction of apoptosis in peripheral nervous systems (olfactory, vomeronasal and trigeminal). But once in the brain the virus induced neuronal apoptosis. Thus, HSV likely suppresses neuronal apoptosis in the periphery to facilitate neuroinvasion into the brain. 2 The involvement of MAP kinases in neuronal apoptosis induced by viruses was investigated in mouse systems. Infection of central neurons with neurovirulent influenza A virus (R404BP virus) resulted in phosphorylation of c-Jun N-terminal kinase (JNK) and induced apoptosis. In astrocytes, p38 MAP kinase was phosphorylated, leading to induction of inflammation including TNF production. 3 Inhibition of neuronal apoptosis by HSV accessory genes, HS3 and US11, was investigated. Following infection with wildtype HSV, phosphorylation of JNK and resulting apoptosis were attenuated in central neurons. US3-defecient mutant induced neuronal apoptosis, suggesting that US3 protein kinase suppresses JNK activation and induction of apoptosis. US11 did not attenuate induction of apoptosis in our experimental systems. US11 showed intercellular trafficking activity in the mouse brain