Analysis of virus-induced signaling leading to IRF-3 activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA Mitsutoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Research Scientist, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 主任研究員 (40260335)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInnate Immunity / Type I interferon / Virus / RNA helicase / RNAヘリカーゼ / シグナル伝達 / ウイルス感染 / RIG-I / CARD
Research Abstract
Innate immunity plays an essential role for eradication of infected viruses. In this work, we analyzed signaling machinery that leads to virus-induced activation of antiviral innate immunity. We identified RNA helicase, retinoic acid inducible gene (RIG)-I, as signaling molecule for virus-induced activation of type I interferon genes, which are known to be critical for antiviral innate immunity. The helicase domain of RIG-I was responsible for recognition of viral double stranded RNA and its intact ATPase activity was essential for signaling. The caspase recruitment domain (CARD) of RIG-I transmitted downstream signals, resulting in the activation of transcription factor, IRF-3, and type I interferon genes. Furthermore, analysis of RIG-I-deficient mice clearly showed the essential role of RIG-I for initiation of antiviral innate immunity. We also determined the function of other RIG-I family helicases, MDA5 and LGP2. Our data indicated that MDA5 acts as positive regulator for virus-induced signal and LGP2 functions as a dominant negative regulator of RIG-I/MDA5-mediated signaling. We are going to examine a molecular mechanism(s) and physiological significance of these helicases in virus-induced signaling.