Analysis of ERK2 roles in immunoregulation by ERK2 mutant mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Masato  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60224094)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsT lymphocyte / MAP kinase / ERK2 / mutant mice / Tリンパ球分化
Research Abstract
Mitogen-activated protein kinases(MAPKs) are activated in response to various extracellular stimuli. Extracellular signal-regulated kinase(ERK), a MAPK family, has been implicated in T cell differentiation, proliferation and cytokine production. The ERK family consists of two members, ERK1 and ERK2. Recently, defective thymocyte maturation has been reported in ERK1-deficient mice. However, roles of ERK2 in the regulation of immune system remain to be determined. Here we show that the targeted disruption of the mouse ERK2 gene results in embryonic lethality by E11.5 and severe abnormality of the placenta. In these animals, the labyrinthine layer of the placenta is very thin and few fetal blood vessels are observed. ERK2 mutants can be rescued by the transgenic expression of ERK2, demonstrating that these abnormalities are caused by ERK2-deficiency. Although ERK2-deficient fetuses are much smaller than wild-type littermates, this seems to be secondary to malfunction of the placenta. When the placental defect is rescued by tetraploid-aggregation, ERK2-deficient fetuses grow as well as littermate controls.
As described above, ERK2-deficient mice were embryonic lethal due to placental defect. So we generated ERK2 conditional knockout mice to study the physiological role of ERK2 in the immune system. We generated T cell-specific ERK2-deficient mice using LCK-Cre transgenic mice. These mice were viable and more than 95% ERK2 gene was disrupted in the thymocytes. ERK2 protein was undetectable in the thymocytes. In the thymus, CD3^<high> CD4^+ or CD8^+ mature T cells were significantly decreased. Thus, ERK2 is essential for development of T cells.