Regulation of integrin-mediated adhesion and immune response by Rap1 and its downstream effector, p30.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Koko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (00322157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINASHI Tatsuo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (30202039)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRap1 / RAPL / Integrin / cell polarization / migration / homing / chemokine / adhesion / 生体内移動 / PAPL / Bリンパ球分化 / LFA-1 / Tリンパ球
Research Abstract
Immunosurveillance requires the coordinated regulation of chemokines and adhesion molecules to guide immune cell migration. However, the critical molecule to govern high trafficking capability of immune cells is not clear. We showed that RAPL plays indispensable roles in integrin-mediated adhesion and migration of lymphocytes and dendritic cells. RAPL deficiency causes defective chemokine-triggered lymphocyte adhesion and migration to secondary lymphoid organs, resulting in atrophic lymphoid follicles and deficient marginal zone B cells, concomitant with increased immature B cells in the blood. Furthermore, splenic dendritic cells were diminished and defective in adhesion. Upon activation with inflammatory stimuli, skin and splenic dendritic cells failed to migrate into either the draining lymph nodes or the white pulp of the spleen. Thus, RAPL is a crucial immune cell trafficking regulator essential for immunosurveillance.