Regulation of immune recombination by ubiquitin-proteasome system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA Ryushin  Tokyo University of Science, Research Institute for Biological Sciences, Assistant professor, 生命科学研究所, 講師 (50297628)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsubiquitin / proteasome / RAG2 / V(D)J recombination / ubiquitin C-terminal hydrolase / XRCC4 / ユビキチン / プロテオソーム / ユビチキン / AID
Research Abstract
Ubiquitin/proteasome system plays a major role for target-specific protein degradation and regulation of protein expression level. We previously showed that RAG2 protein, a major machinery of V(D)J recombination, is ubiquitilated and degraded by 26 S proteasome. In this study, we further investigated the involvement of ubiquitin/proteasome system in immune recombination, such as V(D)J recombination and class switch recombination. The results were shown below :
1.Involvement of de-ubiquitin enzyme in V(D)J recombination. XRCC4 protein is involved in double-strand break repair and V(D)J recombination. Using yeast-two hybrid system, we isolated a new XRCC4 associated molecule, named UCH-X4. UCH-X4 turned out to be an ubiquitin C-terminal hydrolase.
2.Generation of UCH-X4 gene-targeting mice. To examine the role of UCH-X4 protein in vivo, we are generating UCH-X4 gene-targeting mice.
3.Some recombination related molecules are degraded by ubiquitin/proteasome system. Using in vivo ubiquitination assay system, we identified several ubiquitilated proteins related to recombination.