Role of novel genes expressed in activated B cells in the regulation of immune responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionRIKEN
Principal Investigator
O-WANG Jiyang  RIKEN, Laboratory for Antigen Receptor Diversity, Head, 免疫多様性研究チーム, チームリーダー (80231041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田川 雅敏  千葉県がんセンター, 病理研究部, 部長 (20171572)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslymphocyte / differentiation / proliferation / transcription factor / apoptosis / 免疫学 / 遺伝子 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
We have generated and analyzed mice that overexpress the transcription factor Clast5 in B- and T-lineage cells(Clast5-Tg). Clast5-Tg grew and bred normally and by appearance no apparent abnormality was observed. The sizes and body weights of Clast5-Tg were not different from age- and sex-matched littermates. Remarkably, spleen and thymus sizes of Clasti5-Tg were apparently reduced compared to control littermates. The cell numbers in these organs were also significantly decreased. There was a decrease of pro-T and pre-T cells in the thymus and pro-B and pre-B cells in the bone marrow of Clast5-Tg mice, suggesting that Clast5 functions to inhibit the expansion of early T and B cells. Mature B cells of Clast5-Tg exhibited a reduced responsiveness to antigen receptor crosslinking and also had a mild reduction in the antibody production against a T-dependent antigen. These results collectively indicate that Clast5 is a negative regulator for both early B and T cell development and late B cell activation and differentiation. In collaboration with Dr.Taneja at Mount Sinai University, we also analyzed B cell function in Clast5-deficient mice. Although Clast5-deficiency had a mild effect on early B cell differentiation in the bone marrow, Clast5-deficient mature B cells exhibited normal responses to a variety of external stimuli, including antigen receptor crosslinking and CD40 ligation. These results suggest that while Clast5 plays a crucial role in B cell differentiation and activation, mature B cells may express another inhibitory factor that can compensate for the function of Clast5.