Regulation of B cell activation and inactivation by the interaction between SHP-1 and adaptor molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Kazuya  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, staff scientist, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (00219643)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssignal transduction / B cells / protein tyrosine phosphatase / adaptor molecules / c-Jun N terminal kinase / SLP-76 / B細胞抗原受容体 / SHP-1 / CD22 / アポトー
Research Abstract
We have examined the molecular mechanisms how SHP-1, a cytosolic protein tyrosine phoshatase, regulates B cell receptor-mediated signaling and obtained the following results.
1)By using substrate trapping approach, we identified SLP-76 as a new substrates of SHP-1 in WEHI-231 cells, a murine immature B cell line. In contrast to the previous reports, our data demonstrated that SLP-76 is expressed in all murine B cell lines tested and in normal splenic B cells. We next examined whether SLP-76 expression in B cell is regulated during differentiation of B cells and found that immature B cells expressed relatively low amount of SLP-76, which showed 〜20% increase in transitional type 1 B cells and 〜40% increase in transitional type 2 and mature B cells, indicating the regulated expression of SLP-76 during B cell development.
2)Dephosphorylation of SLP-76 by SHP-1 inhibits its association with Nck, downregulating JNK activation and exerting positive effect on apoptosis. Knock down of SLP-76 in … More WEHI-231 cells by small interfering RNA attenuated JNK activation but showed little effects on ERK or p38 activation.
3)It has been shown that for T cell activation, SLP-76/Gads complex needs to be translocated to tyrosine-phosphorylated LAT and that both SLP-76 and LAT are required for the restoration of BCR-signaling in BLNK-deficient cells. Contrally, we found the expression of SLP-76 alone is sufficient at least for BCR-induced JNK activation, although WEHI-231 lacks LAT expression. To clarify mechanisms by which SLP-76 functions in the absence of LAT, we first determined the subcellular localization of SLP-76. Although WEHI-231 does not express LAT, SLP-76 localizes in membrane fraction, which increases following B cell receptor (BCR) crosslinking. Further analyses reveals that SLP-76 complexed with Gads is associated with tyrosine-phosphorylated CD22 through the SH2 domains of SLP-76 and Gads. Given that SHP-1 binds to CD22 upon BCR ligation, our findings suggest that dephosphorylation of SLP-76 recruited to CD22 by SHP-1 inhibits BCR-induced JNK activation, dictating apoptosis. Less