Evaluation of effectiveness of training simulator for central venous cannulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Masahiro  Chiba University Hospital, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10207160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAWA Masami M.D.  Chiba University Hospital, Assistant professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90261916)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSimulator / Central venous puncture / Central venous cannulation / resident / training group / instructor / guide for practice / evaluation of skill / 虫心静脈カテーテル挿入 / 鎖骨下静脈 / 中心静脈カテーテル挿入 / 内頸静脈 / フィードバック / 気胸 / 動脈穿刺
Research Abstract
We have studied the effectiveness of training simulator for central venous(CV) cannulation in 2004. The protocol of this study is written as follows. This study has already been accepted by the ethics committee in Chiba University School of Medicine. However, it was difficult to obtain informed consents(IC) from patients before making CV cannulation. The number of residents being tested was not enough to make results of this study due to difficulty to obtain IC this year. Preliminary results show that a training group with simulator showed better performance than those without simulator.
Study design :
1)Twenty residents were divided into two groups. There are training group consisted with 10 residents having a CV cannulation training with simulator and non-training group consisted with those having a CV cannulation training without simulator. Both of them join the procedures operated by an instrucor more than three times.
2)Residents of training group had a course watching CV cannulation video and having a lecture about CV cannulation for 45 minutes, guidance for practice using simulator for 45 minutes. Residents of non-training group had a course watching CV cannulation video and having lecture about CV cannulation for 45 minutes without guidance using simulator.
3)Both of them try to practice CV cannulation for patients following obtaining IC. Endpoints for evaluation are as follows : success rates (number of trial and success or fail), complications(insertion of arteries and pneumothorax), time from starting practice to complete cannulation, evaluation of skills by the instructor. According to these results it is evaluated if the simulator is useful for resident to train CV cannulation.