Education of Medical Humanity through the Problem Based Learning (PBL)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kiyoshi  The University of Tokyo, International Research Center for Medical Education, Professor, 医学教育国際協力研究センター, 教授 (10186265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGA Kimitaka  The University of Tokyo, International Research Center for Medical Education, Professor, 医学教育国際協力研究センター, 教授 (80082238)
OHTAKI Jyunji  The University of Tokyo, International Research Center for Medical Education, Associate Professor, 医学教育国際協力研究センター, 助教授 (20176910)
MIZUSHIMA Syunsaku  The University of Tokyo, International Research Center for Medical Education, Assistant Professor, 医学教育国際協力研究センター, 講師 (60281739)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPBL / Tutorial / Medical Education / Humanity Education / 医学教育 / 人間性教育 / 課題探求型教育 / 問題解決型教育 / ヒューマニティー / 脳死 / 医療事故 / 出生前診断
Research Abstract
The sense of Medical Humanity was educated through the problem solving type tutorial education in The University of Tokyo for the fourth grade students between 2002 and 2004. Students were divided into 16 groups (about seven students per one group), and one teacher who supported them as a tutor took side with of each group so that they could get medical moral education most of which was performed as a discussion. Generally, Friday afternoon was allotted for the PBL education, therefore, students could take enough time to study by themselves.
Three kinds of subjects were prepared every year, and they spent four weeks for each subject. In 2002, for example, 1) organ transplantation from the brain death body, 2) the malpractice caused by mis-prescriptions of cancer chemotherapy medicine, 3) determination of prenatal diagnosis of the Down's syndrome, these three problems were selected as the subjects. In 2003, the third subject was replaced with the problem of home nursing for elders. Still … More more, education of the evidence-based medicine (EBM) was added as a subject in 2004. We evaluated these kinds of trial for education of medical humanity by means of mainly a self-evaluation and a classmate's evaluation in addition to the evaluation of the student by the teacher. Moreover, the evaluation of the subject (scenario) and the teacher's evaluation by the students were done from the viewpoint of educational development.
Through discussing about the organ transplantation from the brain death body, 1) finding questions and problems about the brain death 2) obtaining information they are interested in from the problem 3) deepening their comprehension through role playing from patient family's standpoint and standpoint of the doctor 4) debating whether or not brain death is true death of human.-these four studies were tried to sophisticate student's humanity. In the subject of the malpractice, students were trained to find solution through discussing by themselves in the workshop, using the KJ method etc. about strategies to prevent malpractice. In the subject of EBM, we instructed students to investigate basic problems they encounter in daily life voluntarily, and make presentation. Presentations where PC was used were posted on our homepage so that all the students could see their classmates' presentations. These educational developments were highly evaluated. Still more, as we obtained objective evaluation, we analyzed these data and evaluate students' outcomes to clarify the advantage of this type of education. Less