Comparison of discharge planning for the elder inpatients in the medical institutions where functions differ.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Koichiro  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30282627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURASHIMA Sachiyo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60123204)
OUCHI Yasuyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80168864)
TOBA Kenji  The University of Kyorin, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60155546)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdischarge planning / the elder inpatients / 機能評価
Research Abstract
[Purpose] The aim of this study was to compare physical and mental functions and the background of the elder inpatients who need the support of discharge planning in the medical institutions where functions differ, such as national university hospital, a general hospital for medical treatment, and a geriatric hospital. The effect of the support of discharge planning by the team consisted of medical doctor, nurse, and medical social worker (MSW) was compared with the case by MSW alone.
[Subjects and Methods] To compare functions and the background of the inpatients, the age of the inpatients for the support of discharge planning, ADL level (Barthel Index), the severity of dementia (Hasegawa dementia scale), vitality (Vitality Index), the care level of Long-Term Care Insurance, and the home care score were investigated at the time of request for the support of discharge planning between these three institutions. Next, the support of the discharge planning by the team in the national unive … More rsity hospital was compared with the case by MSW alone in the general hospital by measuring the time (minutes) and the support period (days) for the support of the discharge planning.
[Results] In the background and the functional evaluation of the inpatients who were supported for the discharge planning, the care level of Long-Term Care Insurance was significantly higher in the geriatric hospital than the other two medical institutions. No significant differences were found in other factors among three institutions. In the national university hospital and the general hospital which belong to an acute term medical institution, no significant difference was found in the background of the inpatients or all the criteria of functional evaluation. In these two acute term medical institutions, the time and the period for the support of the discharge planning were compared. With the support of the discharge planning by the team in the national university hospital, the time and the support days for the discharge planning were significantly shortened compared with the case by MSW alone in the general hospital.
[Conclusions] The care level of Long-Term Care Insurance of the inpatients of the geriatric hospital is significantly higher compared with acute term medical institutions. As the support by the team shortened the time and the support period, it is suggested that team support is effective for the discharge planning. Less