Economic evaluation of intensive care treatment from a view of safety management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Yoko  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50262910)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsintensive care / hospital acquired infection / ventilator associated pneumonia / heparin induced thrombocytopenia / economic evaluation / safety management / cost / ヘパリン誘発性血小板減少症 / 患者転帰
Research Abstract
As hospital acquired infection, especially ventilator associated pneumonia (VAP), and heparin induced thrombothytopenia (HIT) affects patients outcome and cost in intensive care unit, we collected patients data and investigated correlation of these data.
Concerning to hospital acquired infection, we examined patient's outcome, duration of hospital and ICU stay, ventilated days and cost who had VAP in ICU. There are correlation between duration of hospital stay and outcome, duration of hospital stay and ventilated days, duration of hospital stay and cost. These show that extra cost is caused, because VAP acts on prolonging days on ventilator and hospital stay. Then, not only patients but also hospitals suffer a loss of profits and confidence about hospital management.
Regarding to HIT, as we often give heparin to patients in ICU, it may increase occurrence of HIT. Number of platelets and HIT antibody were measured for the investigation of the prediction of HIT's happening and the possibility of HIT's screening. The HIT antibody did not detect any patient who was diagnosed HIT clinically because of symptoms. There is no compatibility of appearance between antibody and symptoms. It shows it is impossible to predict of occurrence of HIT by examination of HIT antibody, or dose/ way to prescribe heparin. Further, it costs much when the HIT antibody is used as screening to detect HIT.