Project/Area Number |
15590459
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUMOTO Yohei Yamaguchi Univ, Univ.Hospital, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90136193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Fujio Yamaguchi Univ, Univ.Hospital, Associate professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (10253155)
KOBAYAKAWA Setsu Yamaguchi Univ, Univ.Hospital, Research assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40363105)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Medical interview / OSCE / Evaluation / Objectivity / OSCE / 模擬患者 / 評価の客観性 / 概括的評価 / 評価表 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we examined the evaluation of OSCE(Objective structured Clinical Examination)medical interview to improve the objectivity of it. Medical interview in OSCE is usually evaluated the examinee's behavior and attitude using rating list. The standardized list mostly used in medical schools is composed of two parts, one is the score of behavior conducting the interview and the other is that of detection of diagnostic information from patients. In Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, to 5^<th> year student OSCE medical interview supported by the simulated patient(SP)is performed twice before and after ward rotation in the hospital. In this study, the results of two OSCEs were analyzed in scores of 8 items of conducting the interview, 13 items of collecting patient information and score of SP. Data analysis of the students' behavior and attitude were taken during 3 years from 2000 to 2002. As a result, total score, and scores of conducting interview and collecting patient information and SP's evaluation all increased after compared with before ward rotation. However, only the difference in the total score and SP's score in 2000 were statistically significant. In items of rating list of the evaluation, clinical skills of collecting patients information were unsatisfactory and that of conducting the interview were acquired adequately. Now, as the standardized OSCE of medical interview are performed at all medical schools in Japan, further improvement in the education and induction of generalized evaluation(global evaluation)system will be required in the future.