Multi-variate analysis on the validity of attitude evaluation scale in the enrollment selection of medical students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Fumio  Kochi University, Admission Center, Professor, アドミッションセンター, 教授 (60124814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAMOTO Shu  Kochi University, Kochi Medical School Hospital, Director General, 医学部附属病院, 病院長 (10153371)
SEO Hiromi  Kochi University, Kochi Medical School Hospital, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80179316)
OTSUKA Tomoko  Kochi University, Admission Center, School Affairs Staff, アドミッションセンター, 教務職員 (70335933)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsadmissions selection / medical school / attitude-evaluation / admissions-office system / bachelor transfer admissions / problem-solving ability / skills analysis / 医学部入学者選抜 / 態度・習慣領域評価 / 態度評価尺度 / 学士編入学方式 / 評価尺度 / AO入試
Research Abstract
There are some issues concerning the domains of attitude and habit which are indispensable for medical students, such as motivation for problem-based learning and acquiring skills for smooth communication with medical staff and patients. In addition, most of educational staff in medical school may know that some well-known limitations exist in medical education in these domains. At present, however, the enrollment selection of Japanese medical school is mainly dependent upon evaluation of knowledge based on memory stored by a course of study in a high school, and the qualities requisite for a medical profession which was acquired by home education and self-effort through long-term experiences after birth are not evaluated at the time of enrollment selection. Kochi Medical School has then introduced an attitude-evaluation system for enrollment selection in admissions-office and bachelor transfer methods to assess the abilities that applicants have acquired through experiences since birth. In the present investigation supported by a GRANT-IN-AID FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH (C) from 2003 to 2005, the follow-up survey by multi-variate analyses using a peer review after the entrance. As a result, it is confirmed that there are significant relationships of attitude-evaluation scores (r=0.7) between before and after the entrance, strongly suggesting that this type of enrollment selection system based on attitude-evaluation is effective. Hereafter, we are scheduled to continue this kind of follow-up survey, in order to make more improvements for enrollment selection in Kochi Medical School and to supply good quality medical professions for the regional society in Kochi prefecture.