A basic study of telecommunication system development for management system of health checkup data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
FUNATANI Fumio  University of Occupational Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (70119006)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshealth check-up data / database / information exchange protocol / telecommunication system / function of dictionary / health data synonym dictionary / artificial intelligence / 辞書ファイル / 誤認識率 / 意味論 / 電子化以前
Research Abstract
We must get an information exchange protocol standardized in custom ready before a thing in order and to utilize health check-up data recorded in a form to be different in various medical laboratories.
I applied a theory design model of telecommunication system for health check-up data in this study, and to change information of last year in real information exchange and inspected utility and problems of a system. As a result misrecognition rate of letter information was 47.5% and the misrecognilion rate of digital information was 6.4%. As for the cause of misrecognition, lack of unity of a half size letter/a full size letter, mixture of special Greek characters is important. However, a problem of misrecognition to come from the medical laboratory which generated health check-up data differing from every several years' difference of basic structure of information before computerization became clear. On the other hand, influence of an appearance of the various character fonts that the de … More velopment of a personal computer brought a letter, digital information as a cause of misrecognition together was great.
I received the above-mentioned result and arranged a problem for practical use of a transmission exchange system of health check-up data from evaluation of the proof result mentioned above in 2004. That unification and substantiality of the institution mutual font dictionary which changed information in addition to preparation of a dictionary function of semantics were indispensable was suggested in order I connected individual information of the calendar year that dated back to the past and achieved of the data in time series, and to deal with the new health check-up test which appeared as new technology in progress of constantly advancing medicine.
It was thought that I got letter information and "a health data synonym dictionary" of digital information derived through health check-up activity ready with being essential as a solution. It is predicted that simplification of health check-up data every an individual becomes possible by combining existing artificial intelligence technology with a healthy information synonym dictionary. Less