Proteome analysis of anti-apoptotic proteins in FAK-overexpressing cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoritsu University of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
SONODA Yoshiko  Kyoritsu University of Pharmacy, Biochemistry, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (30050743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAHARA Tadashi  Kyoritsu University of Pharmacy, Biochemistry, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60049096)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsfocal adhesion kinase / 2D-PAGE / proteome analysis / peroxyredoxin / TRAIL / caspase-8 / siRNA / apoptosis / NFkB / アポトーシス / sp1 / FAK- / - / peroxyredoxin 2 / thioredoxin reductase / glutathione reductase / caspase-8 / PHGPx / Src kinase / hsp70
Research Abstract
We established several FAK cDNA-transfected cells and found that FAK-transfected HL-60 (HL-60/FAK) cells are resistant to apoptosis induced with hydrogen peroxide, etoposide and radiation compared with the parental HL-60 or the vector-transfected (HL-60/Vect) cells. We carried out proteome analysis to study the mechanism of resistance to apoptosis in HL-60/FAK cells. Increased proteins included stress proteins such as hsp90, ribosomal proteins, and antioxidant enzymes such as peroxyredoxin 2. Some of these proteins are assumed to contribute to the antiapoptotic action of FAK.
To identify target genes that are involved in HL-60/FAK cells, we performed cDNA microarray screening using apoptosis-chip. There, we identified the decrease of glutathione peroxidase. This result prompted us to investigate the changes of antioxidant enzymes. Here, we demonstrate that lipid peroxidation was suppressed after treatment with hydrogen peroxide in HL-60/FAK cells but not vector-transfected HL-60 (HL-60/ … More Vect) cells. Basal activity and mRNA expression of antioxidant enzymes, particularly of GSH reductase (GRe), phospholpid hydroperoxide glutathione peroxidase (PHGPx) were markedly elevated in HL-60/FAK cells. In contrast, glutathione peroxidase (GPx) and catalase levels were decreased in HL-60/FAK cells.
HL-60/FAK cells are highly resistant to TRAIL-induced apoptosis. TRAIL at 500 ng/ml induced significant DNA fragmentation, activation of caspase-8 and 3, the processing of a proapaptotic BID, and mitochondrial release of cytochrome c in HL-60/Vect cells, whereas no such events were observed in the HL-60/FAK cells. In particular, the expression of procaspase-8 gene and subsequent cleavage of caspase-8 were markedly reduced in HL-60/FAK cells, while expression of TRAIL-receptor 2 and 3, TRADD, and FADD was equivalent in both types of cells. The introduction of FAK siRNA in HL-60/FAK cells sensitized them against TRAIL-induced apoptosis, confirming that overexpressed FAK downregulates procaspase-8 expression, which subsequently inhibits downstream apoptosis pathway in the HL-60/FAK cells. Less