Development of cDNA microassay diagonostic method for detecting the chimeric genes in hematological malignancies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionDepartment of Laboratory Scinece, School of Health Science, Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University (2005)
Tohoku University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
FUNATO Tadao  Kyoto University, Department of Laboratory Scinece, School of Health Science, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70165455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEOKA Junichi  Tohoku University, Department of Rheumatology and Hematology, School of Mediocine, Associated Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (30261621)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshematological malignancies / DNA chip / genetic diagnosis / cDNA microarray / minimal residual disease(MRD) / drug resistant gene / DNAマイクロアレイ法 / 多剤耐性遺伝子 / キメラ遺伝子
Research Abstract
It is necessary to be diagnosis of a hematological malignancies such as leukemia or malignant lymphoma to use a gene analysis, karyotyping analysis and surface antigen analysisas addition to conventional morphologic inspection. In acute leukemia, identification of a factor prescribing early detection by early checkup method and convalescence is still hoped for for poor risk clinically. On the other hand, progress of recent gene analysis technology is remarkable, and cDNA microarray technology as DNA chip is above all most suitable though presence of gene expression. This study foced on the cDNA microarray method and developed this method that integrated the chimera gene which specifically appeared for leukemia. As a to be aimed at developing shaped cDNA microarray as early checkup, and having examined various kinds of nucleic acid fixation technology, it be fixed the slide that treated this resin by letting you do covalent bond of a 'DNA oligomer. Furthermore, it could be made a result viewing by using color development ground substance. Therefore, cDNA microarray technology which combined this immobilized technology with the simple detection enabled what the various kinds of chimera genes which were specific for leukemia