Mesurements of extracellular concentratin change of sphingosine 1-phosphate, lipid mediator, are useful to clinical procedure of the atherogenic disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Atsushi  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90323344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Masami  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30241871)
OKAJIMA Fumikazu  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, Institute for Molecular and Cellular Regulatin, Professor, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (30142748)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssphinaosine 1-phosphate / HDL-cholesterol / Atherosclerosis / lipoprotein / 脂質代謝 / 甲状腺ホルモン / リポタンパク / LDLコレステロール
Research Abstract
We reported that extracellular sphingosine 1-phosphate (S1P) contributed to the anti-atherogenic action of high density lipoprotein (HDL) on endothelial and smooth muscle cells. We also reported the relationship of lipoprotein-associated S1Pconcentrations with cholesterol and apolipoprotein contents of lipoprotein.
・HDL-induced endothelial cell migration and survival may be mediated by the lipoprotein component S1P and the lipid receptors S1P_1 and S1P_3.
・S1P component in HDL is responsible for the inhibition of vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMC) migration through S1P_2 receptors.
・S1P in HDL was associated with lipoprotein containing apolipoprotein A-I (LpA-I) and LpA-I/LpA-II particles, and correlated with serum levels of HDL-C and apo A-I. LDL-S1P was correlated with serum levels of LDL-C and apo B. It may be useful to investigate whether or not the balance between the HDL-S1P and LDL-S1P concentration could be important in predicting the risk of coronary heart disease, similar to the balance between HDL-C and LDL-C levels.