Establishment of the monitoring method in anti-platehet therapy using with modified collagen bead column.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SATOH Kaneo  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Medicine, Educational Official, 医学部, 教務職員 (20242662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Yukio  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (30134539)
高蓋 寿朗  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助手 (70334860)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssmall sized collagen beads column / anti-platelet drugs / platelet function test / ticlopidine / platelet retention rate / 血小板停滞率 / コラーゲンビーズカラム / 塩酸チクロピジン / シロスタゾール / プラビーズカラム・PAG / コラーゲンビーズ法
Research Abstract
Platelets have a crucial role in the maintenance of normal haemostasis, and perturbations of this system can lead to pathological thrombus formation and vascular occlusion, resulting in vascular accidents such as stroke, unstable angina and myocardial infarction. To prevent this pathological thrombus formation anti-platelet drugs have been developed, and are now widely used for prevention and therapy of vascular disorders. Among many methods for the evaluation of platelet functions and the evaluation of anti-platelet drugs on platelet functions, platelet adhesion and aggregation tests have been most frequently employed. They have met with limited approval in clinical settings, since they have several shortcomings including relative insensitivity to detect weak platelet activation, lack of reproducibility or clinical relevance, or tedious procedures for measurements. To overcome those disadvantages, we develop a new column which contains small-sized collagen beads.
Small-sized collagen bead column comprise spherical copolymer-plastic beads coated with porcine type I collagen, packed into polyvinyl tubing. The blood was passed through the small-sized collagen beads column. The entire blood before and after passage through columns was collected and was counted platelets number. Platelet retention rates (%) were calculated as 100 x [(platelet count before the passage)-(platelet count after the passage)]/(platelet count before the passage).
ADP scavengers and ADP receptor blockers but not aspirin appears to support platelet activation in this system. Blood samples drawn from healthy volunteers taking ticlopidine orally showed reduced platelet retention in the 'ADP columns'. These findings suggest that the column is a good tool for the assessment of ticlopidine effects on atherosclerotic diseases.