Project/Area Number |
15590486
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Junko Kyoto University, Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (60159879)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Alzheimer' s disease / Parkinson' disease / higher brain function / event-related potentials / elevtroencephalography / power spectum / reation time / error response / 言語 / 認知機能 / エラー / 高次脳機能障害 / エラー陰性電位 / エラー陽性電位 / P300 / 前頭葉障害 / 頭皮上分布 / 反応 |
Research Abstract |
Electroencephalogram (EEG) recorded from patients with Parkinson' disease (PD) and those with Alzheimer' s disease (AD) were statistically analyzed. There were no significant differences in power spectrum between the controls and PD patients. Event-related potentials (ERPs) using a lexical decision paradigm and a category deviant go-nogo paradigm were recorded in PD and AD patients. The PD and AD patients committed more errors than the control subject. To evaluate action monitoring and error processing, not only stimulus-locked potentials but also response-locked potentials were analyzed. Amplitudes of error negativity (Ne) and error positivity (Pe) were reduced in PD patients and topography of Ne and Pe were different between the controls and PD patients. In AD patients who committed relatively low error ratio, Ne and Pe components were preserved, although amplitude were reduced and latencies were prolonged. In AD patients who showed higher error ratio, the Ne and Pe components were not detected.