| Project/Area Number |
15590492
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus (2005) Nagasaki University (2003-2004) |
Principal Investigator |
KURIYAMA Kazutaka University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90128174)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAKI Yasushi Nagasaki University, University Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Lecturer, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40304943)
HATA Tomoko Nagasaki University, University Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Research associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10346968)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | acute myeloid leukemia / FAB classification / WHO classification / diagnostic system / abnormal karyotypes / genetic abnormalities / stratified therapy / image information for diagnosis / 遺伝子変異 / 個別化治療 / デジタルカメラ付顕微鏡 |
| Research Abstract |
Purpose : Treatment strategy for acute myeloid leukemia (AML) is now adding individual therapy based on molecular targeting. To meet that, the system of diagnosing AML in the Japan Adult Leukemia Study Group (JALSG) needs to be changed to the World Health Organization (WHO) classification, which includes several subtypes with specific genetic abnormalities, from the French-American-British (FAB) classification, which is mainly based on morphological findings. In this research project we investigate if the new diagnostic system works well and establish AML subtypes in Japan according to the WHO classification. We also take morphological pictures of individual stained slides using digital camera and report data sheet fulfilled by morphological findings combined with the digital pictures to each institution using the web site of JALSG. Results : We adjusted some conditions of taking pictures using microscopy with digital camera, and established the reporting system of fulfilled data sheet and several morphological pictures using the web site of JALSG. We now try to make data base of AML morphological pictures added to clinical data to study the AML morphology. Of the cases entered the three AML protocols, 1518 cases had data on the chromosomal karyotypes and were diagnosed according to the WHO classification. Three hundred and fifty-five cases (23.4%) were included to the first category of AML/WHO, consisting of 239 cases (15.7%) having t (8;21), 58 cases (3.8%) having inv (16) and 58 cases (3.8%) having 11q23 abnormalities. 372 cases (24.5%) and 791 cases (52.1%) were diagnosed AML with multilineage dysplasia and AML not otherwise categorized, respectively.