Application of LIG gene to identify the early atherosclerotic lesions in human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionJICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shigeki (2004-2005)  JMS, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80220375)
久保 信彦 (2003)  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40214994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO Hiroshi  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40244496)
山田 茂樹  , 講師 (80220375)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLIG / HIP2 / ubiquitination / atherosclerosis / monocytes / macrophages / apoptosis / TP-1 cells / foam cells(泡沫細胞) / apoptosis(アポトーシス)
Research Abstract
Under normoxic and hypoxic conditions, THP-1 cell-derived monocytes and macrophages express LIG/HIP2 proteins. Because the LIG/HIP2 protein expression was upregulated by hypoxia in monocytes, and there was minimal effect of hypoxia on the cell death of monocytes, LIG/HIP2 may have a protective role against the hypoxia-induced cell death of monocytes. The LIG/HIP2 protein profile and the association of the protein with the other components of the ubiquitin system have not been fully determined. In this study, we examined the following, 1), the protein profile and functional properties of LIG/HIP2, 2) the expression of LIG/HIP2 in the atherosclerotic tissue macrophages, and 3) the influence of hypoxia on poly-ubiquitination and cell death of THP-1 cell-derived macrophages. Hypoxia had no effect on LIG/HIP2 protein expression by macrophages. The LIG/HIP2 protein level in macrophages is higher than that in monocytes. Hypoxia suppressed the poly-ubiquitination and enhanced both the intracellular HIF-1α level and the cell death of macrophages.