Immune targeting of apolipoprotein E in amyloid deposits ; a fundamental study using murine model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionJICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL (2005)
Juntendo University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Toshiyuki  JMS, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50211636)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsamyloidosis / apolipoprotein E / monoclonal antibody / inflammation / tracer experiment / mouse model / knock-in-mouse / immune targeting / アポリポ蛋白E / 診断法 / イメージング
Research Abstract
Amyloidosis is usually diagnosed histologically on biopsy specimens. However, this approach is not only invasive but also is unable to evaluate the amount and localization of amyloid deposits in the whole body. Apolipoprotein (apoE) is known to be present in the deposits. Aiming to develop the new diagnostic tool, in this study, apoE was focused as a target. Human apoE expressing mouse and a monoclonal antibody recognizing human apoE fragment were utilized.
Labeled antibody efficiently bound to the deposits in vivo and its localization in the deposits was confirmed immunohistochemically. However, high background of administered radioactivity could not follow the imaging study. The plasma half life of the antibody was not shortened in the amyloidotic mouse. Administration of antibody did not prevent the mouse from amyloidosis development or enhance the absorption of already present amyloid deposits.
These results indicate that the strategy itself is reasonable but the antibody may be improved to have the stronger affinity with the amyloid deposits.