Development of monitoring system of colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tomoo  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (50192175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIJIMA Hiroshi  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90204859)
TANAKA Manami  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Department of Collaborations, Head of Bradeion Project, ブラディオン連携研究体, 研究体長 (80188341)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBradeion / colorectal cancer / septin family / real time RT-PCR / immunochromatography / diagnosis / therapy / monitoring system / リアルタイムPCR法
Research Abstract
A purpose of this study is to develop diagnostic technology of colorectal cancer with a carcinoma cell-specific expressed material, Bradeion discovered by our research group newly, and to finally develop new treatment technology including a cancer cell-targeting medicine.
In 2003, we demonstrated utility of a Bradeion molecule (a gene and a protein) for a diagnostic technology of a colorectal carcinoma by two independent system; real time RT-PCR to measure the expressed Bradeion gene (during a patent application), and an immunochromatography (test strip method) to detect Bradeion protein of specimens with a monoclonal antibodies (ref. 4).
In 2004, a new simple method measuring the GTPase activity is developed (ref. 1), and proved that Bradeion is GTPase, a center of the energy supply system to enable accelerated cell division of a cancer cell. We also succeeded the crystallization of Bradeion for structure analysis of the protein (ref. 2) by the technology described (ref 3). Now we are performing structure analysis of the crystal, and searching for an active site-specific inhibitor. Furthermore, we made monoclonal antibodies against the GTPase of Bradeion identified by our group. We performed immunohistochemistry using the monoclonal antibodies against the whole region or GTPase of Bradeion protein in cultured colorectal carcinoma cells and patients' tissue and studied cancer-specificity and location. We designed the RNAi specific to the nucleotide sequence of Bradeion, using RNA interference technology for as one of the therapy technology, and introduced it into cultured colorectal carcinoma cells and examined influence to them. Now we are investigating influence to them with an adenovirus vector.