Study of external quality assessment programs in clinical microbiology in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KUMASAKA Kazunari  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20096803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARI June  Juntendou University, School of Medicine, Emeritus Professor, 医学部, 名誉教授 (20053100)
YANAI Mituru  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90267089)
ARASHIMA Yasutomo  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Assistant Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (10167231)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsclinical microbiology / external quality assessment / regional EQA / moral hazard / External Quality Assessment / 外部精度アセスメント / 臨床微生物検査 / 認定臨床微生物検査技師 / 衛生検査所指導要領 / NEQAS / 臨床微生物学的検査
Research Abstract
The interest in quality assurance and nationwide external quality assessment(EQA) in clinical laboratories in Japan has increased over the past 30 years. The EQA programs have provided feedback for improving clinical tests quality in individual laboratories. The participating laboratories have been expected to process the survey samples according to their usual practice for patient specimens. However, many problems relating to the EQA programs in clinical microbiology have been raised. Moral hazard (dishonesty in the responses, survey samples being handled in a manner that improves assessment results), surveys depending on volunteers because of time and cost limitations were some of the initial problems. In addition, the criteria used to evaluate the results were poorly understood, so that neither examiners not participants were clear as to how the evaluation worked. The nationwide EQA programs can detect only gross errors and use invalid methods for evaluating routine performances. We found that commitment to regional EQA in almost all of regional public laboratories is insufficient. The main problem is that a restructuring of local governments resulted is lower budgets and so they are short of human resources. We have been lagging behind other countries such as the USA, Canada and the UK in the practical sciences. At the 51st.Annual Meeting of the Japanese Society of Laboratory Medicine(JSLM), a Joint Symposium of JSLM and the Japanese Society of Clinical Microbiology was conducted on EQA programs in clinical microbiology. We proposed several practical strategies for solutions for the problems and integration of nationwide and regional EQA programs.