DEVELOPMENT OF A NEW DETECTION METHOD OF THE MINIMAL RESIDUAL TUMOR CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
TOHYAMA Kaoru  KAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL, DPT OF LABORATORY MEDICINE, PROFFESOR, 医学部, 教授 (80227561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Mitsuru  KAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL, DPT OF LABORATORY MEDICINE, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (00360272)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsacute myeloid leukemia / blast / minimal residual tumor cells / flow cytometry / automated hematology analyzer / 白血病細胞 / 自動検出法
Research Abstract
Background : For the diagnosis and therapy of acute leukemia, it is important to detect a small number of leukemic cells precisely. Although several automated hematology analyzers that carry blast-detecting programs have been developed, they do not exert sufficient detection sensitivity to exceed the sensitivity of manual eye counting method. Methods: We constructed a new blast-detecting program by combining the numerical information acquired from five cytometric parameters presented by XE-2100. The sensitivity and specificity of this blast multi-scoring program were assessed in comparison with the‘Blasts' flag program equipped originally in XE-2100.
Results : The blast-detecting sensitivity was found to be highly improved in the blast multi-scoring program as compared with the‘Blasts' flag program without much reducing the specificity. A small number of leukemic myeloblasts were detected at the better sensitivity than the eye counting method in the clinical course of the patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML).
Conclusions : The daily practical use of this blast multi-scoring program will surely contribute to sensitive, objective and real-time evaluation of the treatment of AML with a low cost.