Study on the effects of stress hormone and endocrine disrupter on an organism using the technology in neuroscience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Toshiyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Center for R&D in Higher Edu., Asso.Prof., 高度教育機機能開発総合センター, 助教授 (00157025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Takeshi  Hokkaido Univ., School of medicine, Prof., 医学部保健科, 教授 (40153811)
KURASAKI Masaaki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Earth Environmental Science, Inst., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助手 (80161727)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsStress / Endocrine disrupter / Cell Culture / Apoptosis / PC12 / Hippocampus / ホルモン / シナプス
Research Abstract
The object of this project was to study the effect of the stress hormones and the endocrine disrupters to the microscopic structure of nerve tissue.
New imaging method was applied to the living hippocampal slices in the chapter 4. It showed spatiotemporal patterns of the long-term potentiation (LTP). It will be the strong method to study the brain under the effect of such endocrine disrupters.
The effect of nonylphenol on apoptosis in PC12 cells was studied. We investigated effect of nonylphenol on apoptosis induced by serum deprivation in PC12 cells using TUNEL and DNA fragmentation assays. In addition, changes in contents of proapoptotic factors, Bad and Bax, and antiapoptotic factor, Bcl-2, and enzyme activity of caspase-3 were studied. Below 100 ng/ml of nonylphenol increased TUNEL signals, DNA fragmentation and content of proapoptoticfactor, Bad as compared to those by serum deprivation without nonylphenol. Furthermore, addition of nonylphenol enhanced caspase-3 activity and Z-VAD, caspase-3 inhibitor, diminished such effect. These results indicated that below 100 ng/ml of nonylphenol enhanced apoptosis induced by serum deprivation via caspase-3 activation in PC12 cell.
The changes of apoptosis of cultured cells are investigated under the existence of small quantities of cortisol. Moreover the changes of the relational factors of the apoptosis were also studied using PC12 or CHO cells. The apoptosis was induced with 6OHDA or without FBS. On set of the apoptosis was measured by TUNEL method, The RT-PCR method was used to measure the m-RNA of apoptosis related factors Bax and Bcl-2. 100 nM and 10μM of cortisol inhibits the apoptosis. The signals of Bax showed significant increase compared with control (P<0.1).