EVALUATION OF NOISE EFFECTS CONSIDERING NOISE SENSITIVITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Toshihito  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENG., ASSOC.PROF., 工学研究科, 助教授 (00219370)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNOISE SENSITIVITY / WEINSTEIN SCALE / INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCE / NEUROSIS / ANNOYANCE / うるささ / レポーティングバイアス
Research Abstract
Validity of noise sensitivity scales was examined by a laboratory experiment and a field study. In the laboratory experiment, subjects were exposed to various pink noises and asked their annoyance. Dose-response relationships between noise level and individual annoyance reaction were obtained by means of logistic regression analysis. Individual noise sensitivity obtained from the experiments was compared with the score of Weinstein noise sensitivity scale obtained from a questionnaire which consisted of ten questions. It was found that the questionnaire of Weinstein noise sensitivity scale contained four inappropriate questions and that the modified questionnaire excluding the four questions was more appropriate to measure noise sensitivity. Moreover, the coding method of Weinstein noise sensitivity scale was improved in order to reduce the effect of over/under reporting. In the field study, questionnaires including Weinstein noise sensitivity scale were delivered to residents living along trunk roads. The answers from the residents indicated that the modified Weinstein noise sensitivity scale was more reasonable than the original scale.
Dose-response relationships between noise level and the score of GHQ28 and QOL were analyzed considering noise sensitivity measured by the modified scale. The prevalence rate of neurosis diagnosed by GHQ28 showed significant increase by traffic noise, if the sensitive group was extracted from the sample based on the modified scale. This result means that application of noise sensitivity is efficient for the risk analysis of noise.