A Study on Critical Effects of Environmental Hazard Factors on Humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Katsuyuki  Akita University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80157776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Eiji  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50114690)
NAKAI Kunihiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (00291336)
ISHII Noriko  Akita University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10222944)
IWATA Toyoto  Akita University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00321894)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBenchmark dose / Environmental Hazardous factor / Lead / δ-aminolevulinic acid / Anemia / Ethanol / Hepatocellular injury / Methylmercury / ベンチマーク・ドース(BMD)
Research Abstract
In furtherance of the risk management of environmental hazardous factors at workplaces, the no-observed-adverse-effect level (NOAEL) and lowest-observed-adverse-effect level (LOAEL) approach was used. However, since this approach has many shortcomings, e.g., not adequately reflecting the shape of the dose response and not appropriately accounting for study size, the benchmark dose (BMD) method has been applied in occupational and environmental health sciences, to provide a point of departure for low dose extrapolation. The BMD is defined as the level that results in an increased probability of abnormal endpoint by a benchmark response (BMR), i.e., from P_0 to P_0+BMR at the BMD, when the P_0 and BMR represent an abnormal probability of the endpoint in unexposed subjects and an excess risk in exposed subjects, respectively. The benchmark dose level (BMDL) is calculated as the statistical 95% lower confidence limit of the BMD.
The objectives of this study are (1)to estimate the critical d … More ose of lead affecting δ-aminolevulinic acids in plasma, blood and urine, (2)to clarify the developmental effects of prenatal exposure to methylmercury from seafood in Japanese children, (3)to estimate the critical dose of alcohol inducing hepatocellular injury, and (4)to examine the subclinical effects of organic solvents on neuromotor functions.
The BMDLs were below 10 μg/dl of the blood lead level for δ-aminolevulinic acids in plasma, blood and urine in lead-exposed workers, and below 10 μg/g of hair mercury for latencies of the brainstem auditory evoked potential in Japanese and Madeiran children at age of 7 years. Also, hepatocellular injury (i.e., AST elevation) in Japanese men was suggested to emerge at the ethanol level of more than 50 g/day. It is concluded that the BMD calculations provide a promising approach for estimating the threshold of such substances. For the evidence-based prevention of hazardous factors in fields of environmental and occupational health, further study is needed to reevaluate such critical doses. Less