Kinetics of neutrophils and the involvement of cytokines in acute cadmium intoxication.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Hyogo  Jichi Medical School, Center for Community Medicine, Division of Environmental Medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90254002)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscadmium / neutrophils / G-CSF / GM-CSF / LPS / polymyxin B / mouse / rat / サイトカイン / 急性中毒 / IL-3 / IL-6 / GM-CS
Research Abstract
When cadmium (Cd) was injected into rats at 3.0 mg/kg, or into mice at 2.5 m,g.kg s.c., the numbers of neutrophils in peripheral blood were increased and reached the peak levels 18 hours after injection, and the magnitude of the neutrophilia was stronger in mice than rats. Along with the neutrophilia, the level of G-SCF was increased so much and reached the peak at 18 hours, corresponding with the time course of the number of neutrophils. In addition, the two-phase increase of GM SCF in peripheral blood, although the level was very small, was observed in mice administered Cd.
On the contrary, neutrophilia with earlier peaks than Cd, 12 hours after injection, was induced in mice that were administered LPS at 0.5, or 5 mg/kg intraperitoneously. In accordance with that, G-CSF in peripheral blood was increased at much earlier time after LPS injection thatn Cd. In other words, there was significant difference in the time course of G-CSF increase. GM-CSF in peripheral blood also showed a different pattern of increase from Cd after injection of LPS, which was a sharp increase of GM-CSF 2 hours after injection.
The pretreatment of polymyxin B, an antibiotics to neutralize LPS, inhibited the LPS-induced G-CSF increase effectively, but did not the Cd-induced one in mice.
These results suggest that Cd-induced acute inflammation, such as neutrophilia and the induction of G-CSF or GM-CSF, was managed through mechanism different from the LPS-induced general inflammation.