The research of the health influence for the fumigating worker of the cultural assets by the alternative substances of Methyl Bromide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shigeru  Jumonji University, The Faculty of Human Life The Department of Food & Nutrition, Professor, 人間生活学部, 教授 (60171758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMIYAMA Tetsuo  Shinshuu University, assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70286441)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsthe alternative substances of Methyl Bromide / Propylene Oxide / Methyl Iodide / Fluoride Sulfuryl / Ethylene Oxide / passive sampler / real-time measurement / プロピレンオキシド / 燻蒸剤
Research Abstract
Methyl Bromide was specified as the destructive substance of ozone layer at Montreal Protocol tightening approximately country conference, the production of methyl Bromide for fumigation of cultural assets was forbidden from January 2005. The study of alternative substances of Methyl Bromide was practiced, Methyl Iodide(MI), Propylene Oxide(PO), Fluoride Sulfuryl(FS), and Ethylene Oxide (EO) are candidate for them. This study was put into practice for aid of evaluation of exposure of fumigation worker of the cultural assets for the alternative substances of Methyl Bromide.
As a result of measurement by personal sampler for MI, the value were over standard value (TLV-TWA) 2ppm in many data : the dose (the geometric mean value 1.82ppm, the extent 23.07〜0.30ppm) and the leakage check and additional dose work (12.4ppm,33.90〜0.40ppm), releasing gas work ( 6.16ppm, 11.40〜2.08ppm). For PO, the result of measurement were under standard value (TLV-TWA) 2ppm without releasing gas work : the dose … More (0.52ppm, 2.78〜0.19ppm), the leakage check and additional dose work (0.67ppm, 1.30〜0.39ppm), the releasing gas work ( 2.39ppm, 18.96〜0.50ppm).
For FS, the values were under the standard value (TLV-TWA) 5ppm in all data. For EO, the value was 1.28ppm for only one person at the releasing gas work against the acceptable concentration 1ppm. As the substance which can be analyzed at present as the index of exposure of worker, the analysis of Iodine in Urine(MI) and Fluorine(FS) were put into practice. The result indicated the high concentration of exposure for MI from the result of Iodine. There were no worker who appeals out of order at the questionnaire survey of the healthy obstacle.
The difference of the concentration of exposure by these fumigant are : 1) the boiling point of the fumigants are different and MI of high boiling point was hard to evaporate at the existing carburetor, therefore workers were exposed in the adjustment of the carburetor. 2) The technique of the weather strip before dose were different, a great volume of leakage of the fumigant broke out after dose at the fumigation in the inadequate condition of the weather strip, the additional dose were done frequently.
For the sake of lightening of the exposure of the worker by using of these alternative substances, it is necessary that we make out the code of practice for each fumigant, practice the measurement of work circumstance and decide and execute of the physical checkup item. Less