Regulatory mechanisms of uncoupling protein 2 (an anti-obesity molecule) expression: the application to preventive medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
KIZAKI Takako  Kyorin University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00322446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Hideki  Kyorin University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00133819)
中野 法彦  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (40322721)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmacrophage / uncoupling protein 2 / β2-adrenergic receptor / exercise training / LPS / IL-12 / Th 1 / Th 2 / 脱共役タンパク質2 / β2アドレナリン受容体 / 活性酸素 / 一酸化窒素 / 誘導型一酸化窒素合成酵素
Research Abstract
Three-week exercise training decreased the steady state level of β_2-adrenergic receptor (β_2AR) mRNA in peritoneal macrophages from BALB/c mice. When peritoneal macrophages from both exercise-trained and sedentary control mice were stimulated with lipopolysaccharide (LPS), interleukin (IL)-12 mRNA and protein expression was markedly higher in trained mice than in control mice. To determine whether enhanced production of IL-12 was associated with decreased expression of β_2AR, we transfected the macrophage cell line, RAW264, with an eukaryotic expression vector containing β_2ar cDNA, establishing a cell line overexpressing β_2AR (RAWar). Following LPS stimulation, IL-12 mRNA and protein expression was significantly lower in RAWar cells than in RAW264 cells transfected with vector alone (RAWvec). Furthermore, when the expression of transfected β_2AR in RAWar cells was down-regulated by a tetracycline repressor-regulated mammalian expression system, expression of IL-12 mRNA and protein following LPS stimulation tended to return to the levels in RAWvec cells. These findings indicate that macrophage production of IL-12 following LPS stimulation is regulated by the expression level of β_2AR, suggesting that the down-regulation of β_2AR expression associated with exercise training improves IL-12-induced type 1 helper T (Th 1) cell-mediated immune responses.
The expression of uncoupling protein 1 (UCP 1), a member of the UCP family, is known to be regulated by β_3AR in adipose tissues. We previously demonstrated that UCP2 expression is regulated by LPS stimulation in macrophages. UCP2 and β_2AR are dominantly expressed in macrophages, suggesting the cross-talk between the regulatory system of UCP 2 expression by β_2AR and the LPS induced signal transduction cascade.