Mechanism of organophosphorus pesticides-induced inhibition of immune function by using perforin knockout mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
LI Qing  Nippon Medical School, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50250048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWADA Tomoyuki  Nippon Medical School, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00224791)
永原 則之  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10208043)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNK activity / CTL activity / LAK activity / Perforin / Granzyme / Granulysin / Perforin Knockout mice / Organophosphorus pesticide / perforin / 有機リン農薬 / T細胞 / マウス / DDVP / granzyme / granulysin / Fasligand / Fas pathway / FACS / NK / CTL / LAK / perforin Knockout mouse / Fas / FasL
Research Abstract
NK, LAK and CTL induce cell death in tumor or virus-infected target cells by two main mechanisms. The first mechanism is direct release of cytolytic granules that contain perforin, granzymes, and granulysin by exocytosis to kill target cells. The second mechanism is mediated by the Fas ligand (Fas-L)/Fas pathway.
In the present syudy, we examined the effect that dimethyl 2,2-dichlorovinyl phosphate (DDVP), an organophosphorus pesticide has on NK, CTL and LAK activities of PKO mice in vitro using the Fas antigen-positive YAC-1 cell as a target. We found that DDVP significantly decreased NK, CTL and LAK activities in a dose-dependent manner, and that the CTL and LAK activities of PKO mice were significantly blocked by anti-FasL antibody, suggesting that DDVP and anti-FasL antibody have the same/similar mechanism of inhibiting LAK and CTL activities. We further found that DDVP decreases the expression of Fas antigen on YAC-1 cells, and the expression of FasL on LAK cells in a dose-dependent manner, respectively. Taken together, these findings indicate that the DDVP-induced inhibition of NK, LAK and CTL activities in PKO mice is mediated by the impairment of the FasL/Fas pathway. We also found that DDVP not only significantly inhibited activities of granzymes, but also decreased the intracellular level of perforin, granzyme A and granulysin, which was mediated by inducing degranulation of NK cells and by inhibiting the transcript of mRNA of perforin, granzyme A and granulysin. Taken together, these findings indicate that organophosphorus pesticides inhibited NK, LAK and CTL activities mediated at least by impairment of both the granule exocytosis and FasL/Fas pathways. We are grateful to Professor Krensky AM at Medical School of Stanford University for his helpful advice.