Investigation of physicochemical property of respirable dust for predicators of lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
OYABU Takako  UOEH, Institute of Industrial Ecological Sciences, Research Associate, 産業生態科学研究所, 助手 (20320369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Isamu  UOEH, IIES, Professor, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (00038035)
MORIMOTO Yasuo  UOEH, IIES, Professor, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (30258628)
YAMATO Hiroshi  UOEH, IIES, Associate Professor, 産業生態科学研究所, 助教授 (90248592)
OGAMI Akira  UOEH, IIES, Associate Professor, 産業生態科学研究所, 助教授 (40301692)
KURODA Kaori  UOEH, IIES, Research Assistant, 産業生態科学研究所, 教務職員 (40389474)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRespirable particles / Bioperisitence / Solubility / Particle shape / Intratracheal instillation / Fibrosis / 幾何形状
Research Abstract
The adverse health effects of respirable particles in the working environment are thought to depend on the biopersistence of the inhaled particles in the lung. The solubility of the particle in the lung and particle shape are two main physicochemical factors which have an influence on the biopersistence. In this study, three different types of respirable particles were selected and the effect of "solubility" and "shape" of the particles on their biopersistence was investigated.
We first measured the solubilities of three types of particles accurately by using a solubility measurement apparatus which we devised. We also measured the geometric mean diameter and length for fibrous particles and the geometric mean diameter for non-fibrous particles.
Comparing the results of the physicochemical properties with the biopersistence of the particles in vivo, we concluded as follows :
1.The results of a comparison between potassium octatitanate whisker and magnesium sulfate whisker, whose shapes are almost identical, showed that biopersistence was longer for the low solubility than for that of the high solubility.
2.Similarly, the comparison results for potassium octatitanate particle and potassium octatitanate whisker, whose solubility is almost identical, showed that biopersistence was longer for the fibrous particle than that of the non-fibrous particle.
3.It is suggested that the solubility and the shape of respirable particles will be a useful indicator for lung injury.