An Approach to monitor environmental pollutants: Survey of it's target in cells by using transformed yeast
Project/Area Number |
15590529
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | Shokei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Reiko Shokei Gakuin University, Faculty of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (70108504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Reiko Shokei Gakuin University, Faculty of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor (70108504)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | environmental pollutants / yeast / methyl mercury / cadmium / gene / monitoring / L-glutamine D-fructose-6-phosphate amidotransferase / protein transport / 耐性遺伝子 / 感受性遺伝子 / LグルタミンDフラクトース-6-燐酸アミドトランスフェラーゼ / LグルタミンDフラクト-6-燐酸アミドトランスフェラーゼ / グルコサミン6リン酸 / Msn2転写因子 / 水俣病 |
Research Abstract |
To improve procedures for screening toxicity of environmental pollutants, transfection of yeast with a genomic DNA library and screening of yeast cells transformed with a resistant or a sensitive gene to environmental pollutants were performed by using 96well plate for culture. The gene deletion strains were useful for screening of cadmium toxicity. By using these materials and methods, intracellular targets were investigated for monitoring indices of biological disorder involved in environmental pollutants. It was reported that GFA1 provides methylmercury resistance to yeast cells, while Msn2 overexpression works for hypersensitivity. GFA1 encodes L-glutamineD-fructose-6-phosphate amidotransferase (GFAT), which is an essential enzyme, and is the target molecule of methylmercury. Msn2 is the transcriptional activator for gene involvement in the multi stress response in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. To examine the way of Msn2 dependent sensitization to methylmercury, genes that reduce methy
… More
lmercury toxicity enhanced by Msn2-overexpressing were searched. In the present study, yeast overexpression of Msn2 suppressed the levels of GEA1 transcript. Thus, it is suggested that the enhanced toxicity of methylmercury might be due to reduction of levels of GEA1 transcript. By analysis of each domain in Msn2, it was suggested that some functions in cytoplasm might be involved in hypersensitivity of yeast to methymercury. The results by screening and analyzing yeast lacking genes related to Msn2 indicated a possibility that overexpression of Msn2 suppresses the function of Sok2 and Sok1, transcription factors and interacting with Msn2, and it causes reduction in the levels of GFA1 transcript. Two hundred sixty strains of gene deletion yeasts, which were growth-inhibited in 350μM cadmium chloride, were checked for dose-dependent growth under 0-20μM CdCl_2. Yeast gained cadmium resistance in some gene deletion strains. Among them, the deletion of VPS63, VPS68 or VAM3 related to vacuolar protein trafficking gives cadmium resistance as well as methylmercury. Less