Project/Area Number |
15590531
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Toshiaki Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Environmental Health, Senior Researcher, 生活環境部, 主任研究員 (00201856)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Automobile / Interior Air / Cabin / VOC / SVOC / Air Pollution / Interior Materials / TVOC / 室内空気汚染 / 同定 / 濃度推移 / 薬物動力学 / 経気道吸収量 / 重回帰分析 |
Research Abstract |
Air pollution in cabins due to organic compounds diffusing from the interior materials was investigated in Japanese domestically produced private-use cars, and following conclusions were achieved. 1. A total of 275 organic compounds, involving many aliphatic hydrocarbons and aromatic hydrocarbons, were identified in the interior air of the cabins. In addition, several characteristic compounds related to plastics, rubbers and resins, which are abundantly used in the cars, were found in the cabins. 2. The aliphatic hydrocarbons and aromatic hydrocarbons of high airborne concentrations were demonstrated to be the main compounds contributing to air pollution in the cabins. 3. Interior temperature and days lapsed from the delivery of the cars as new car were suggested to be the main factors affecting the interior concentrations of the organic compounds. Their concentrations were high especially immediately after delivery and in summer. 4. Interior air pollution was more marked in the cabins of luxury cars, with leather seats or leather steering wheels or high-end catalog prices. Differences of specifications such as interior materials and automobile rank (grade) contributed more markedly than the manufacturer to interior air pollution in the cabins. 5. Usage status such as everyday ventilation and parking environment, smoking and use of air fresheners also affected the long-term interior air quality of the cabins. 6. The interior air in the cars immediately after delivery was suggested to be universally contaminated especially by very high concentrations of a large variety of chemicals diffusing from the interior materials originally present in the cabins. 7. The sum of the concentrations for all of volatile organic compounds (TVOC concentration) in the interior air of an automotive cabin should be reduced to prevent adverse effects on the health of the drivers and passengers.