The role of reactive oxygen species from macrophage in the fine particle "overload"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Masayuki  Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH, SENIOR RESEARCHER, 生活環境部, 主任研究員 (40175253)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdiesel exhaust particles / suspendedn particulate matter / macrophage / reactive oxygen species / superoxide / hydroxyl radical / 3-nirobenzanthrone / fine particle / スーパーオキサイド / 3-ニトロベンズアントロン / 微粒子 / macrophage / superoxide / man-made mineral fibers / sillca
Research Abstract
Oxidative stress has emerged as a pivotal mechanism that underlies the toxic pulmonary effects of Suspended Particulate Matter (SPM). Experimental evidence shows that redox-active transition metals, redox-cycling quinoids and polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) contained in SPM act synergistically, producing reactive oxygen species (ROS). The direct production of superoxide anion and the damaging hydroxyl radical has been studied in aqueous and DMSO suspensions of SPM both with and without H_2O_2, however, no study has reported on the release of ROS from ingesting macrophages with SPM. We investigated the time course of the ability to induce lucigenin-dependent Chemiluminescence (CL) from human monocyte-derived macrophages exposed to SPM, carbon black particles, and diesel exhaust particles (DEP). We also examined Hydroxyl radical generation from the same experimental system using the 2-deoxy-d-robse method. We found an increase of CL for SPM, but not for carbon black particles or for DEP Hydroxyl radical generation was observed in both SPM and DEP, but the release from DEP was more frequent than that from SPM. These results suggest that certain components of SPM are important in the response of ROS from ingesting macrophages with SPM, and that those components are dispersed from SPM into the atmosphere.