Development of a sensitive chemical method for the detection of irradiated foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
OBANA H  Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Food and Drug, Senior Analyst, 食品医薬品部, 主任研究員 (60191970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUTA M  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Science, assistant professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (40181458)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsfood / irradiation / 2-dodecylcyclobutanone / 2-tetradecylcyclobutanone / detection / cooking / GC / MS / temperature / 照射 / 加熱 / 牛肉 / 脂肪
Research Abstract
A new analytical procedure has been developed to analyze 2-alkylcyclobutanones to detect irradiated fat-containing foodstuffs. Samples were extracted with an accelerated solvent extraction system via hot and pressurized ethyl acetate in cells. Most of fat in the extract was precipitated by standing at -20 ℃ after addition of acetonitrile and removed with filtration. The extract was further cleaned with silica gel mini column, and the radiolytic compounds of 2-docecylcyclobutanone (2-DCB) and 2-tetradecylcyclobutanone (2-TCB) were determined with GC/MS.
The spiked 2-DCB and 2-TCB at 20 ng/g, were recovered with 70-105% recoveries with less than 10% relative standard deviations. The procedure was further evaluated with beef, pork, chicken and salmon samples irradiated with γ-rays from 0.7-7 kGy at -19 ℃. Both 2-DCB and 2-TCB in most samples were detected with good dose-response relations at all doses.
2-Alkylcyclobutanones in irradiated and cooked meats, poultry and egg were analyzed to detect the irradiation history of those samples prior to cooking. 2-DCB and 2-TCB were detected in all the cooked samples when the raw samples were irradiated with 3-6.5 kGy, whereas they were destroyed when heated to over 200 ℃. The results conclude that the analysis of 2-DCB and 2-TCB in the cooked samples would be a reliable indicator to detect the irradiation history of raw meats, poultry and egg.
2-Alkylcyclobutanones in irradiated beef patties at three temperatures were analyzed to confirm the effect of the temperature at the time of irradiation on their production. 2-DCB was dominant in the sample irradiated at room temperature, which reflected the composition of the precursor of the fatty acid in the samples, whereas they were lower than 2-TCB in the samples irradiated with cooling. The data indicated that the temperature during irradiation greatly affected the radiolytic production of 2-alkylcyclobutanones.