EPIDEMIOLOGIC STUDY ON TASTE DISORDERS IN JAPANESE YOUTH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATOH Shizuko  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (60225274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASANO Takashi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (10125560)
SAKAMOTO Maya  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL, LECTURER, 病院・講師 (90157686)
SHOJI Noriaki  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL, LECTURER, 病院・講師 (70250800)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsYOUTH / TASTE DISORDER / LYFE STYLE / IMBALANCE OF EATING HABIT / GUIDANCE OF DAILY DIET / EPIDEMIOLOGIC STUDY / 食生活の変化 / 若年層
Research Abstract
Taste disorder in youth is possibly related to the changes in their lifestyle, such as the reverse of night and day time, population of internet, short sleep, change in eating habit and so on. However, until now, there have been few epidemiological studies regarding the relationship between taste disorder and the changes in life style in youth. We suveyed the prevalence of taste disorder in Japanese youth, and examined to clarify the causes. The subjects of this study were 153 freshmen (first grade students) of Tohoku University Graduate School of Dentistery (male n=103, female n=50), who agreed with our project, aged from 18 to 31 years old (mean=19.4). The gustatory test by means of taste disc method was carried out to them for examining their taste disorder. Gum teste was also carried out for examining their secretory function of the whole saliva. Besides, we asked them detailed questions about their systemic disease, the medication and life styles including eating habit. The result … More s were as follows : 1)Thirty-eight (24.8%) of the 153 subjects were diagnosed with taste disorder in slight or intermediate level. 2)Only three (7.9%) of the 38 subjects with taste disorder noticed subjective sensation of their taste abnormalities. 3)No subjects had chronic systemic diseases or medication. 4)In all of the 38 subjects with taste disorder, salivary flow rates were on normal level. 5)There were no correlation of the occurrence of taste disorder in youth with feeling of stress, the reversed night and day time, daily use of internet, sleeping hour and daily use of perfume. 6)All of the subjects with taste disorder cooked their own meals. 7)The subjects who have no breakfast was much more in taste disorder group than in normal taste sensation group. 8)The frequency, in eating bean products, fish, shells and seaweed, was lower in the subjects with taste disorder than in normal subjects. 9)The frequency, in eating the convenience store's foods, vegitable, meat, snack such as potato chips and first food, was similar in the subjects with taste disorder to in normal subjects. 10)Anemic symptom and/or loss in weight were more frequent in the subjects with taste disorder than normal subjects.
These results suggest that the taste disorder in youth have relevalence to the imbalance of eating habit, and the guidance of dairy diet is necessary for maintiming taste sensation, and for the good health in youth. Less