Application of a computerized neuromotor test battery to detect presymptomatic effects of environmental factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Toyoto  Akita University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00321894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Katsuyuki  Akita University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80157776)
YANO Eiji  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50114690)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspostural sway / tremor / organic solvents / shift work / coordination / reaction time / 鉛
Research Abstract
To evaluate health effects of environmental factors those remain in low levels but affect chronically, it is required to use objective indicator that is sensitive enough to detect changes within presymptomatic phase. The method should also be applicable to field studies using large number of subjects. Thus, we applied a computerized neuromotor test battery (Catsys 2000) to groups of workers exposed to organic solvents or wokers with shift work to confirmn its capability to detect health effects of various factors.
Postural sway parameters with eyes closed, i.e. sagittal sway and sway area, and tremor in right hand were significantly larger in 62 solvent workers of Buddhist altar manufactory, who were exposed to toluene, xylene, styrene, and hexane with various concentrations, than 35 unexposed controls. The comparison was made with adjusting for age, sex, height, smoking status, and alcohol consumption. Among 74 female nurses, there was no significant difference in postural sway and hand tremor between those who work with rotating three-shift work and those who work only during day-time. Hand-ear coordination differed significantly between them. Throughout such studies, we noticed correlation between hand tremor and postural sway, and between hand tremor and heart rate, implying that movement of body stem and heart influence the hand tremor.
In conclusion, postural sway and hand tremor enabled us to analyze the difference of subjects exposed to organic solvents, and are promising for the evaluation of health effects caused by neurotoxic substance. We must determine in larger subjects whether the method is applicable to the effect of shift work.