Alcohol drinking and prevention of lifestyle-related atherosclerotic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Ichiro  Yamagata University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70220829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEGORO Munetaka  Yamagata University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80258152)
MICHAEL Poteser  山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (20359566)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdrinking / atherosclerosis / hypertension / lifestyle-related diseases / blood lipids / cholesterol / alcohol sensitivity / ALDH / エタノール / 脂質
Research Abstract
We performed a questionnaire on lifestyles related to atherosclerotic diseases using industrial workers as subjects. A similar research by a questionnaire was also performed using patients with diabetes mellitus that is an important risk factor for atherosclerosis. The results of the questionnaire and periodic health checkup examinations were statistically analyzed in order to investigate whether amounts of drinking alcohol and sensitivity to alcohol influence atherosclerotic risk. Individual sensitivity to alcohol was evaluated by a questionnaire consisting of the items such as facial flushing, skin flushing and palpitation. In the group of industrial workers who showed high sensitivity to alcohol, systelic and diastolic blood pressures were significantly higher in moderate-to-heavy drinkers (30g ethanol per day or more) than in nondrinkers and light drinkers (less than 30g ethanol per day). On the other land, in the group of industrial workers who showed low sensitivity to alcohol, t … More here was no significant difference in systolic and siastolic blood pressures of nondrinkers, light drinkers and moderate-to-heavy drinkers.. In the group of industrial workers who showed high sensitivity to alcohol, there was a significant correlation of amounts of drinking with blood pressure, while no significant correlation between drinking amounts and blood pressure was found in the group of industrial workers who showed low sensitivity to alcohol. Similar tendency of the above relation of alcohol effects on blood pressure was also observed in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus. Blood triglyceride and HDL cholesterol levels and aortic pulse-wave velocity were higher in moderato-to-heavy drinkers than in nondrinkers and light drinkers, and these relations were not affected by alcohol sensitivity.
There have been several studies that showed no effects of polymorphism of acetoaldehyde dehydrogenase 2(ALDH2) on relationship between alcohol drinking and blood pressure. The present study is the first study that showed significant effectsf of alcohol sensitivity, determined using a questionnaire of alcohol-related symptoms, on the relationship between alcohol drinking and blood pressure. These result suggest that people, who show high alcohol sensitivity, are more prone to be hypertensive aby dringking alcohol. Less