Sexual relationship between female cancer patients and their partners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Miyako  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Dept.of Social Gerontology, Research Associat, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (20322042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAI Ichiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Dept.of Social Gerontology, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30126023)
SAITO Tami  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Dept.of Social Gerontology, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (80323608)
KOIKE Makiko  Mejiro University, Faculty of Human and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00337635)
東 靖宏  蓮田一心会病院, 院長(研究職)
大川 玲子  国立病院機構千葉病院, 産婦人科, 医長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCancer / Sexuality / Breast cancer / Quality of Life / Couple relationship / Sex counseling / Fertility / 悪性腫瘍 / 意識調査 / 質的研究 / 婦人科がん
Research Abstract
This project commenced by conducting literature review of the research in relation to sexuality and fertility issues after having cancer. From the international literature a number of scales to measure different aspects of human sexuality were selected and developed to be linguistically and culturally appropriate for Japanese populations. Using those scales, we then conducted following surveys.
1. A survey with Japanese oncology nurses
In October 2004, a self-administered survey was conducted at a meeting of the Japanese Association of Breast Care Nurses to reveal their information needs regarding patients' sexuality. Of 178 respondents, approximately one third answered that they had been consulted about sexual issues by patients. Respondents indicated that they wanted information on the sexual influences of various treatments, how to bring up sexuality related topics and so on.
2. A survey with Japanese hematologists
In March 2005, a self-administered mail survey was conducted with physic … More ians belonging to the Japan Society for Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation to reveal their information giving behaviors regarding patients' fertility issues. Of 144 respondents, the percentage of physicians who provided all patients in reproductive age undergoing chemotherapy with information on the risk of becoming infertile was only 37.5%. Physicians who provided the information to some patients of reproductive age based on their backgrounds also remained 60.4%.
3. A survey with Japanese women with breast cancer (1)
In April 2005, a self-administered mail survey was conducted with breast cancer patients of an out-patient clinic at the Kyushu Cancer Center. Of 92 women who were sexually active before surgery, 85.9% resumed sexual activity after surgery. All the women who resumed sex reported some kinds of sexual change such as painful intercourse and decreased sexual desire.
4. A survey with Japanese women with breast cancer (2)
During September 2005 and March 2006, a self-administered mail survey was conducted with breast cancer patients who of an out-patient clinic at the Chiba Prefectural Cancer Center. Interim analysis revealed that patients' sexual function was correlated with the level of patients' sexual communication with partners and their perception of the importance of the sexual bond with partners. Less