Interaction of mineral intake and vitamin D receptor polymorphism on bone mineral density of women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
UENO Kimiko  Niigata University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80310275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kazutoshi  Niigata University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (70207869)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBone mass / Young women / Dietary calcium / Genetic polymorphism / Interaction / Mineral / Duplicate portion sampling / ビタミンD受容体遺伝子
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify possible interaction between mineral intakes and vitamin D receptor polymorphism on bone mineral density of young women. Apa 1,Taq 1,and Bsm 1 polymorphisms of vitamin D receptor were analyzed by restriction fragment length polymorphism(RFLP) method. Mineral intakes from diet were assessed by 3-day duplicate sampling method. Serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D was measured by high-performance liquid chromatography. Bone mineral density(BMD) at the lumbar spine and femoral neck was measured by dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry. There were interactions between calcium intake v.s.Apa 1 and Taq 1 polymorphisms on femoral neck BMD. Young women who have AA,Aa, or Tt genotypes should take in sufficient calcium to maximize peak bone mass. Furthermore, women with AA or BB genotype had lower serum 25(OH)D concentrations than those with other genotypes, and thus they may need more vitamin D.