Research on establishment of early detect system of child abuse in community
Project/Area Number |
15590541
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SEKI hidetoshi KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60171328)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Child abuse and neglect / Early detect of child abuse / Notification of child abuse / Mild child abuse tendency / 軽度虐待 / 育児感情 / 対児感情 / 虐待認識 / 学生 / 虐待防止教育 |
Research Abstract |
The interest in child abuse was found higher the 2^<nd> grade female students, while it was highest among students majoring in nursing and welfare. The student who obtained information from television, newspaper and magazine showed high interest in child abuse, but there seem little influence of lecture. The students who were forced some traumatic experience in their childhood by their family tend to show high interest in child abuse. There was no difference in recognition of child abuse in the presence of the traumatic memories, however, people who feel negative emotions or don't accept the traumatic experiences recognize maltreatment more strictly as physical, emotional and sexual abuse as well as neglect. It was observed that infant-care experiences in childhood and child-contact learning or child-care learning through videotapes in school raised positive feelings of young people toward children and children and child-care, reducing their negative feelings to child abuse. Furthermor
… More
e, the positive feeling toward children and child-care were related to the interest of child-rearing in the future. However, there observed little direct influence of child-contact learning in school upon their expectation of child rearing. We examined parents' feelings about infants and child rearing and influence on mild child abuse tendencies. Each factor on infant and child-rearing feelings showed a positive correlation between parents, conveying the inclination on having similar feelings within family. The non-receptive feelings towards child rearing related with mild abuse tendency were more strongly showed in case of mothers than fathers. These abuse tendencies were enhanced by parents' feelings of the infant's troublesome presence, furthered by paternal feelings of anxiety or distress to child-rearing. The abuse tendencies were moderated by maternal, receptive feelings towards child rearing. When citizen notify child abuse to child guidance centers, they have feeling of anxiety and perplexity. Less