Study on control of daily life style among HCV carrier to prevent liver damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTA Setsuko  Shinshu university, School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90143974)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHCV carrier / life style / mortality of liver cancer / control group of epidemiological survey / behavioral medicine / type A behavior / 地域住民 / 生活変容支援プログラム / 対照群登録集団 / 同意書 / 長期追跡調査 / HCV / C型肝炎 / 肝がん / 標準化死亡比 / 祖死亡率 / 悪性新生物 / 肝炎進展防止 / 二次医療圏 / 標準化死亡比(SMR)
Research Abstract
Death from liver cancer in the area was followed up from 1981, and we cleared that death rate and the standardized mortality ratio (SMR) kept high leveler than all prefecture level over 20 years, in both of men and women.
The registrants to control group of epidemiological survey showed the characteristic compared with habitants. (1) the rate of person with any subjective symptom was same level. (2)their concern to health was height level than habitants, and that (3)their daily life was very active, and their mental problem was not had.
The Support programs for control of daily life by one-self was more effective among persons with type-A behavior than tape B behavior.